LibGuides: Politics in Southeast North Carolina: Manuscript Collections

Manuscript Collections

MS 005 Gore Cooper Family Papers
This collection contains photocopies of some of William Bryant Cooper’s public papers. Included is a statement of his campaign expenses in 1920 and a letter and accompanying voucher for $6.00 for Cooper’s last day of service as President of the North Carolina State Senate Session of 1925. Cooper, a Democrat from New Hanover County, served as Lieutenant Governor of North Carolina from 1921-1925. As such, he presided over the State Senate for the two regular and two special sessions.
MS 006 Stephen Graham Presidential Pardon
On August 21, 1865, President Andrew Johnson pardoned Stephen Graham of Duplin County, North Carolina, for “taking part in the late rebellion against the Government of the United States…” Signed in Washington D.C., by Johnson and his Acting Secretary of State, it was a “full pardon and amnesty for all offenses by him committed, arising from participation, direct or implied, in the said rebellion.”
MS 009 Cronly Family Papers
This collection contains the personal correspondence and private papers of the Wilmington-based Cronly family, primarily related Margaret M. Cronly (1827-1911), and her children Jane Murphy Cronly (1850-1935), Sallie Taylor Cronly (1852-1913), Michael Cronly (1858-1930), Joseph Murphy Cronly (1858-1907), William Neil Cronly (1860-1904), Robert Dickson Cronly (1863-1936), Douglas Tennent Cronly (1865-1931), Margaret Cronly (1868-1947), and Mary Douglas Cronly (1871-1949).
more...less...
Other family members mentioned in this collection include Catherine M. Beatty, Mary A. Hill Cronly, and Robert D. Cronly, Jr. Materials include correspondence between Cronly family members, a photograph, a notebook, and petitions and other documents pertaining to a dispute over the closing of a county road and property once used as the State Guard campground. The notebook included in this collection contains an unfinished story with a Civil War setting. The author is not listed, nor any reference to the existence of the remainder of the manuscript. Materials date from 1988 to 1925.
MS 031 Alton A. Lennon Congressional Papers
This collection contains the papers of Congressman Alton Lennon during his tenure as U.S. Representative for North Carolina's 7th congressional district from 1957-1972. Included in the collection is correspondence, reports, and other documents related to legislation, district affairs, and politics during the time. Also included are three large scrapbooks documenting news coverage from Congressman Lennon's career and campaigns.
MS 033 John J. Burney, Jr. Legislative Papers
This collections contains the legislative papers of North Carolina State Senator John J. Burney, Jr. Senator Burney represented New Hanover County from 1966-1972. The legislative papers consist primarily of correspondence, bills, publications, printed materials and newspaper clippings, covering a broad spectrum of social, economic and political issues during his time in office. Topics include taxation, environmentalism, transportation and infrastructure, Wilmington College (now UNCW), and water resources.
MS 046 Dr. Hubert A Eaton, Sr. Papers
This extensive collection includes the original materials and photocopies of the legal actions instituted by Dr. Eaton and his fellow plaintiffs to compel the integration of the fundamental institutions of New Hanover County--the public schools and the hospital--in the 1960s and 1970s. Moreover, the collection also reflects the broad spectrum of Dr. Eaton's interests and activities which included medical and public health issues, education, civil rights and athletics.
MS 077 J.E.L. Wade Political Statement
This unpublished political statement by James E.L. Wade in May, 1967 to the New Hanover County Women League of Voters covers a wide spectrum of programs he was involved with on both a local level and as a member of the General Assembly of North Carolina. Mr. Wade outlines his vision for the future of a greater Wilmington, covering improvements in all major areas from roads to parks and waterfront re-development, a convention center, preservation, recreation, city drainage, a bridge over the Cape Fear River, and the revitalization of Downtown.
MS 106 Wallace C. Murchison Papers
This collection contains the personal and professional papers of Wallace C. Murchison (1919-2013). Materials include correspondence, memoranda, minutes, reports, grant applications, publications, publicity materials, financial documents, maps, blueprints, brochures, notes, printed materials, and a photograph. Major subjects include the North Carolina Fund, the Wilmington-New Hanover County Good Neighbor Council, the Episcopal Diocese of East Carolina, and Democratic political campaigns, including that of then Senator Alton Lennon and Governor Terry Sanford.
MS 108 Wilmington Movement 1971
This collection contains sixteen original articles from the Wilmington Morning Star and its joint Sunday edition with the Wilmington News, the Star-News (all now merged into the Wilmington Star-News), and two from Raleigh's The News and Observer, chronicling the events leading to and during the racial unrest centering around the integration of the local high schools in Wilmington, NC.
MS 109 The Cantwell Collection
The collection includes remarks of Alton A. Lennon of North Carolina in the U.S. Senate, requesting approval for an article from The Star News to be reprinted in The Congressional Record, Saturday, August 7, 1954. The article relates the origin of a salute to our flag with hand over heart first used by Wilmington-Wrightsville Beach resident Elizabeth Cantwell. Mrs. Cantwell describes how this idea germinated and its effect on others. Also included is a brief history of her husband's career as a Naval Aviator during two wars.
MS 128 Dr. William Sisson Jr. Papers
This collection contains official publications dealing with a variety of New Hanover County isssues such as housing, land use, waste management, transportation, population, public health, and the environment including groundwater and soil and drainage surveys. The collection also includes maps, correspondence dealing with proposed changes in Highway 421, and memoranda to the County Commission.
MS 130 A Communication by Mrs. Roger Moore
In her four page letter, which appeared to be directed to the local newspaper, the Wilmington Messenger, Mrs. Susan Moore, wife of Roger, took issue with an earlier story in the Elm City Mirror which had claimed that the leader of the "revolution of 1898 in Wilmington" was Colonel Alfred M. Waddell (1834-1912). According to Moore, the leaders were in fact her husband, Colonel Roger Moore and Doctor J. E. Matthews, and that Waddell was not informed of the movement's plans until after his election as Mayor. She credited Colonel Moore with preventing greater violence toward the African American community by refusing to give the order to shoot at a crowd of people and by preventing lynchings at the jail.
MS 143 Don Betz Collection
This collection features papers, photographs, and memorabillia belonging to Don Betz, who served as mayor of Wilmington, North Carolina from 1987 to 1997. Betz's appointment books and correspondence from throughout his tenure, as both a city council member and later mayor, depict both his day-to-day duties and important local issues he discussed with officials and legislators at the state and national level.
MS 153 B. D. Schwartz Scrapbooks
The collection consists of twenty scrapbook albums containing letters, documents, news articles, awards, photos, advertisements, and brochures spanning sixty-seven years. Schwartz held many local and state offices in North Carolina, including Wilmington City Councilman, the Mayor of Wilmington, State Representative, and State Senator. As mayor, Schwartz served during a time of civil unrest surrounding the Wilmington Ten and established a chapter of the Human Relations Commission in the city to ease tensions. In the General Assembly, Schwartz enacted several bills to prevent discrimination and help protect the environment.
more...less...
He was involved in all facets of life in New Hanover County, donating his time to numerous philanthropic, educational, and religious organizations. Schwartz served as a trustee for UNC Wilmington and created the Sylvia and B.D. Schwartz Graduate Fellowship. Schwartz Hall, a dormitory on UNCW's campus, is named in his honor.
MS 167 Dr. Heyward C. Bellamy Collection
The Dr. Heyward C. Bellamy Collection contains court documents and supporting exhibit materials outlining the school integration law suit, Carolyn Eaton, et al v New Hanover County Board of Education. In addition to the original Eaton case, this collection contains documents related to the restraining order the New Hanover County School Board filed against individuals who would later be implicated in the 1971 riots as part of the Wilmington Ten. This case is titled, Carolyn Eaton, et al v New Hanover County Board of Education v Ben Chavis, et al.
more...less...
The majority of materials in the collection originated from or were sent to Attorney William Hill, who defended the New Hanover County Board of Education during the integration law suit. These documents were part of Hill's personal files and the newspapers were addressed to him as a personal subscription. The newspapers and clippings detail the Eaton trial, school integration progress, racial unrest in Wilmington during 1971, and the Wilmington Ten court case. In addition, there are materials relating to three other court case in which Hill was involved, including:

Delilah Banks v. William Register and the Bladen County Board of Social Services. Blanks accused the Board of racial descrimination in the process of voting in a new Chairman of the Board. William Hill represented the Bladen County Board of Social Services.

Harris Moore v Wilbur Lee Best and John Randy Winecoff, Wilmington Police Officers. Moore accused Best and Winecoff of using excessive force during his arrest due to racial discrimination. Hill represented the police officers during this trial.

John Rozier Bullard v Kenneth L. Smith and Dale Ward. Smith and Ward were Officers with the Columbus County Rural Police Department. Bullard sued the two men for damages after they allegedly inflicted serious injury in the process of arresting Bullard. William Hill represented the two police officers in this case.

An addition was later added to the collection, which includes newspaper articles and correspondence about George Wallace Cameron, Bellamy's grandfather-in-law. Cameron was known as a "Red Shirt" during the 1898 Massacre and Polling Place Riots in Wilmington. He was a prominent printer and publisher in Wilmington and was a leader of union activity for many years.
MS 181 Hannah Soloman Block Collection
This collection consists of letters, cards, invitations, programs, news clippings and full length newspapers, magazines, postcards, notes, and a manuscript. Three albums of photos, political and pageant buttons, letters, and awards are included in these albums. Also included are WWII-era items such as Civil Defense ID cards, Red Cross membership materials, ration books for food and gasoline, V-mail, and information on USO dances.
MS 183 Dorothy Buckeridge Nesbitt Papers
Materials in this collection focus on Dorothy Nesbitt's service as a student, teacher, and advocate for dance and the arts, both in the Wilmington, North Carolina area and internationally, from the 1960s to the 1990s. Papers and photographs showcasing her passion for ballet and modern dance include workshop information, brochures, performance highlights, correspondence, reports, newspaper clippings, articles, and scrapbook pages. Her educational material feature content on racial integration in the classroom, lectures, lesson plans, and essays.
MS 264 Cyrus Hogue, Jr. Papers
This collection contains correspondence and other documents associated with Cyrus Hogue's involvement in advocating for a new bridge crossing over the Cape Fear River in Wilmington. After decades of campaigning by local citizens, the Wilmington bridge project finally came to fruition with the completion of the Cape Fear Memorial Bridge in 1969. Hogue, a local Wilmington lawyer and Chairman of the Democratic Party, was instrumental in working the State Highway Commission and Governor Terry Sanford to move the project forward.
MS 338 Mike McIntyre Congressional Collection
Congressman Mike McIntyre served as the Representative for North Carolina's 7th Congressional district from 1997 to 2015. McIntyre's Congressional collection consists of papers and memorabilia accrued during his time in office. Materials in this collection cover a wide range of subject areas pertinent to North Carolina’s 7th district and McIntyre’s interactions as a Congressman including but not limited to agriculture, coastal issues, economic development, health care, military and veterans’ affairs, senior citizens affairs and U.S. Presidents.
MS 347 WWAY Video News Archive
This WWAY Video News Archive contains approximately 1,744 U-matic tapes of news and locally produced footage from 1982-1999, approximately 980 DVC-Pro tapes of news and locally produced footage from 1999-2007, and approximately 3300 DVDs starting in 2007. WWAY is an ABC/CBS/CW-affiliated television station licensed to Wilmington, North Carolina, serving the Cape Fear region. Contact the Special Collections Librarian for access to this collection.
MS 361 Lena Ritter Papers
This collection contains the work of North Carolina shell fisher turned environmental activist, Lena Ritter. Along with studies, court records that document Ritter and company’s disputes with the development firms--specifically the Onslow County Board of Commissioners, and her rewards and achievements, this collection also includes correspondence between Lena Ritter and her associates. Some of the letters also include thank you notes that were written to Mrs. Ritter from school children, which includes Duke Action: A Science Camp for Young Women.

MS 005 Gore Cooper Family Papers
This collection contains photocopies of some of William Bryant Cooper’s public papers. Included is a statement of his campaign expenses in 1920 and a letter and accompanying voucher for $6.00 for Cooper’s last day of service as President of the North Carolina State Senate Session of 1925. Cooper, a Democrat from New Hanover County, served as Lieutenant Governor of North Carolina from 1921-1925. As such, he presided over the State Senate for the two regular and two special sessions.
MS 033 John J. Burney, Jr. Legislative Papers
This collections contains the legislative papers of North Carolina State Senator John J. Burney, Jr. Senator Burney represented New Hanover County from 1966-1972. The legislative papers consist primarily of correspondence, bills, publications, printed materials and newspaper clippings, covering a broad spectrum of social, economic and political issues during his time in office. Topics include taxation, environmentalism, transportation and infrastructure, Wilmington College (now UNCW), and water resources.
MS 035 Johnston Avery and Virginia Hall Avery Private Papers
The bulk of this collection consists of correspondence written or received by Johnston Avery, including holograph, typewritten and typewritten carbon copy letters. Important correspondents include William V.S. Tubman, President of Liberia from 1944 to 1971, and other Liberian government officials; Robert R. Reynolds, U.S. Senator from North Carolina from 1933 to 1945; J.C.B. Ehringhaus, North Carolina governor from 1933 to 1937; and various businessmen involved in the LAMCO Joint Venture.
MS 041 Governor John W. Ellis Proclamation
A copy of a rare broadside calling the North Carolina legislature into special session was issued by Gov. John W. Ellis on April 17, 1861. The session was called as a result of Abraham Lincoln's call to arms "for the invasion of the peaceful homes of the South....." Only one original is known to exist (according to the donor) from which this copy was made.
MS 045 Thomas E. Cooper Family Papers
The collection consists of a studio portrait of Thomas E. Cooper as a young man, two printed items, and nineteen items of correspondence. The early handwritten letters, from 1905 to 1907, are primarily from Cooper [TEC] to Jane Collins [JCC], written while Cooper was working at the bank in Mullins, South Carolina. Later letters from 1925 are typewritten to his wife while Cooper was serving time in the Federal Penitentiary in Atlanta, Georgia.
MS 080 Abstract of Votes Collection
This collection contains two copies of "Abstract of Votes Cast At An Election Held For Governor And State Officers, On Tuesday, November 2, 1880, In The State Of North Carolina". The reverse side of the abstracts contain information regarding the "Comparative Vote of North Carolina for 1876 and 1889. Including the Vote for Members of Congress at the Late Election". The copies were certified by the Board of State Canvassers on November 27, 1880.
MS 088 A Comparative Statement of Expenditures
This collection contains a published statement that compares expenditures in North Carolina under Republican and Democratic control for each Fiscal Year beginning 1868, ending Sept. 30, 1880.
MS 109 The Cantwell Collection
The collection includes remarks of Alton A. Lennon of North Carolina in the U.S. Senate, requesting approval for an article from The Star News to be reprinted in The Congressional Record, Saturday, August 7, 1954. The article relates the origin of a salute to our flag with hand over heart first used by Wilmington-Wrightsville Beach resident Elizabeth Cantwell. Mrs. Cantwell describes how this idea germinated and its effect on others. Also included is a brief history of her husband's career as a Naval Aviator during two wars.
MS 153 B. D. Schwartz Scrapbooks
The collection consists of twenty scrapbook albums containing letters, documents, news articles, awards, photos, advertisements, and brochures spanning sixty-seven years. Schwartz held many local and state offices in North Carolina, including Wilmington City Councilman, the Mayor of Wilmington, State Representative, and State Senator. As mayor, Schwartz served during a time of civil unrest surrounding the Wilmington Ten and established a chapter of the Human Relations Commission in the city to ease tensions. In the General Assembly, Schwartz enacted several bills to prevent discrimination and help protect the environment.
more...less...
He was involved in all facets of life in New Hanover County, donating his time to numerous philanthropic, educational, and religious organizations. Schwartz served as a trustee for UNC Wilmington and created the Sylvia and B.D. Schwartz Graduate Fellowship. Schwartz Hall, a dormitory on UNCW's campus, is named in his honor.
MS 187 Mayor Horace Whitley Collection
This collection consists of photocopies of newspaper articles, letters, certificates, photographs, and other memorabilia between 1965 - 1999 related to Horace Whitley's tenure as the mayor of Whiteville, NC.
MS 313 North Carolina Coastal Federation Papers
The bulk of North Carolina Coastal Federation records document the activities of the organization from its formation in 1982 through 2004, reflecting the stewardship of the organization's successive presidents and the work of its staff and volunteers. The records chronicle the transformation of the North Carolina Coastal Federation from a small group concerned with coastal issues to an active, influential participant in North Carolina coastal management.
MS 361 Lena Ritter Papers
This collection contains the work of North Carolina shell fisher turned environmental activist, Lena Ritter. Along with studies, court records that document Ritter and company’s disputes with the development firms--specifically the Onslow County Board of Commissioners, and her rewards and achievements, this collection also includes correspondence between Lena Ritter and her associates. Some of the letters also include thank you notes that were written to Mrs. Ritter from school children, which includes Duke Action: A Science Camp for Young Women.

MS 006 Stephen Graham Presidential Pardon
On August 21, 1865, President Andrew Johnson pardoned Stephen Graham of Duplin County, North Carolina, for “taking part in the late rebellion against the Government of the United States…” Signed in Washington D.C., by Johnson and his Acting Secretary of State, it was a “full pardon and amnesty for all offenses by him committed, arising from participation, direct or implied, in the said rebellion.”
MS 031 Alton A. Lennon Congressional Papers
This collection contains the papers of Congressman Alton Lennon during his tenure as U.S. Representative for North Carolina's 7th congressional district from 1957-1972. Included in the collection is correspondence, reports, and other documents related to legislation, district affairs, and politics during the time. Also included are three large scrapbooks documenting news coverage from Congressman Lennon's career and campaigns.
MS 066 Dr. John D. Bellamy Family Papers
The collection consists of photocopies of land grants, deeds, and land surveys for various properties in North and South Carolina. Also of significance in this collection are photocopies of Dr. Bellamy's Oath of Allegiance (U.S. Department of State Certificate), his pardon from President Andrew Johnson, and his letter of the pardon to Secretary of State William H. Seward.
MS 081 Democratic Congressional Committee Advance Sheet Collection
"Easily Found" is an Advance Sheet issued by the Democratic Congressional Committee ca 1880, during the campaign for President of the United States in which James Garfield (Republican) ran against Winfield S. Hancock (Democrat).
MS 148 John F. Schrank Letters
This collection contains letters from John F. Schrank, who in 1912 attempted to assassinate President Theodore Roosevelt, to his doctor, Dr. Adin Sherman, during 1914-1918 when Schrank was committed to the Central State Hospital for the Criminally Insane in Waupun, Wisconsin. Schrank's letters contain his gratitude for and desire to maintain his friendship with Dr. Sherman, his commentary on World War I, and general observations and revelations on the current status of his life.
MS 163 Wilbur D. Jones, Jr. Political Collection
The collection consists of political papers, photographs, notebooks, and memorabilia covering Mr. Jones's career in California and national staff politics from 1964-1978. His positions included assistant director of Republican Associates of Los Angeles County (California); field representative to Congressman Ed Reinecke (R-CA, 27th District); assistant manager, Barry M. Goldwater, Jr., congressional campaign; administrative assistant to Congressman Goldwater (R-CA., 27th District); executive director, New Hampshire Committee for the Re-election of the President (Richard M. Nixon, 1972); assistant and advance representative to President Gerald R. Ford, including world-wide travel for and with Ford performing advance duties in 1975-76, including the Bicentennial year and presidential election of 1976; and planning and executing a 1978 campaign rally for Virginia U.S. senatorial candidate John Warner, featuring President Ford (Warner was then married to actress Elizabeth Taylor).
more...less...
Papers include correspondence, reports, programs, White House invitations and press releases, handbooks and regulations, articles, memos, guest lists, handwritten notes, contact lists, flyers and announcements, postcards, maps, schedules and itinieraries, expense reports, room diagrams for events, newsletters, and election and ballot information. Photos include those of presidents Ford and Nixon, as well as Wilbur with various political candidates at events and along the campaign trail.
MS 214 Robert J. Cooke Collection
This collection consists of material collected by Robert J. Cooke from various presidential elections from the late 1960s to the early 1990s, primarily at the respective Democratic Conventions. Items include copies of speeches, pamphlets, publications, press badges, ads, biographies, and campaign material. Candidates of note include Governor George C. Wallace, President Jimmy Carter, and President Bill Clinton. A selection of Cooke's research on the Rorison family of Wilmington, North Carolina is also included.
MS 229 Dr. Duncan Randall Papers
This collection contains papers and memorabilia related to Dr. Duncan Randall's personal and family life, his military career with the U.S. Air Force, his academic career as a professor at Wilmington College (now UNCW), and his personal and political interests. Materials include documents, correspondence, newspaper articles and clippings, a stamp collection, ephemera, artifacts, and photographs.
MS 247 Kennedy Family Political Memorabilia
This collection contains videocassettes, framed photographs, campaign buttons, bumper stickers, autographs and other memorabilia related to the lives and political campaigns of Robert F. Kennedy, John F. Kennedy and Kathleen Kennedy Townsend. The collection also contains an autographed Pro Set Senior PGA Tour card featuring Sam Snead.
MS 330 Dr. Michael Smith Collection of George Wallace Memorabilia
This collection contains political memorabilia relating to George Wallace's presidential campaigns in the 1960s and 1970s. He was the American Presidential Party nominee in 1968 and a candidate for the Democratic Party nomination in 1972, and 1976. Items include campaign buttons, an autographed pamphlet, two audio records, and a large campaign sign.
MS 338 Mike McIntyre Congressional Collection
Congressman Mike McIntyre served as the Representative for North Carolina's 7th Congressional district from 1997 to 2015. McIntyre's Congressional collection consists of papers and memorabilia accrued during his time in office. Materials in this collection cover a wide range of subject areas pertinent to North Carolina’s 7th district and McIntyre’s interactions as a Congressman including but not limited to agriculture, coastal issues, economic development, health care, military and veterans’ affairs, senior citizens affairs and U.S. Presidents.

MS 020 Thomas George Pratt Broadside
As governor of Maryland, Thomas G. Pratt issued a proclamation designating Thursday, November 16, 1846, to be observed as a day of public thanksgiving in the state of Maryland. At that time, it was customary for the governor to annually assign such a day. This proclamation is dated October 8, 1846.
MS 035 Johnston Avery and Virginia Hall Avery Private Papers
The bulk of this collection consists of correspondence written or received by Johnston Avery, including holograph, typewritten and typewritten carbon copy letters. Important correspondents include William V.S. Tubman, President of Liberia from 1944 to 1971, and other Liberian government officials; Robert R. Reynolds, U.S. Senator from North Carolina from 1933 to 1945; J.C.B. Ehringhaus, North Carolina governor from 1933 to 1937; and various businessmen involved in the LAMCO Joint Venture.
MS 060 Friedrich Brauer Collection
The collection consists primarily of printed materials, pamphlets, broadsides, postcards, flyers, newspapers and other ephemera, related to the study of Germany during World War I, of the post war political and economic conditions of the Weimar Republic, and of the rise of Adolf Hitler and the National Socialist Party. Part of the collection consists of German campaign materials from the late 1920s and early 1930s. Photographs include a few of the Brauer family and one of the grave site of Baron von Richthofen.
MS 074 Governor Philip F. Thomas Proclamation
Philip Francis Thomas, the Governor of Maryland, issued a proclamation that Thursday, November 23, 1848 was a "day of thanksgiving to ALMIGHTY GOD, to be kept and observed by the good people of the State of Maryland..." The document bears no official seal but it is dated October 13, 1848. The lower left-hand corner does include the statement: By the Governor, R.C. Hollyday, Secretary of State.
MS 163 Wilbur D. Jones, Jr. Political Collection
The collection consists of political papers, photographs, notebooks, and memorabilia covering Mr. Jones's career in California and national staff politics from 1964-1978. His positions included assistant director of Republican Associates of Los Angeles County (California); field representative to Congressman Ed Reinecke (R-CA, 27th District); assistant manager, Barry M. Goldwater, Jr., congressional campaign; administrative assistant to Congressman Goldwater (R-CA., 27th District); executive director, New Hampshire Committee for the Re-election of the President (Richard M. Nixon, 1972); assistant and advance representative to President Gerald R. Ford, including world-wide travel for and with Ford performing advance duties in 1975-76, including the Bicentennial year and presidential election of 1976; and planning and executing a 1978 campaign rally for Virginia U.S. senatorial candidate John Warner, featuring President Ford (Warner was then married to actress Elizabeth Taylor).
more...less...
Papers include correspondence, reports, programs, White House invitations and press releases, handbooks and regulations, articles, memos, guest lists, handwritten notes, contact lists, flyers and announcements, postcards, maps, schedules and itinieraries, expense reports, room diagrams for events, newsletters, and election and ballot information. Photos include those of presidents Ford and Nixon, as well as Wilbur with various political candidates at events and along the campaign trail.
MS 184 Dr. Ralph Werner Brauer Personal Papers
This collection of Brauer papers is organized in several series. The first series to be processed focuses on Brauer's early life, from birth through the late 1940s. In addition to documenting Brauers's early life, this series contain a large amount of material about pre-WWI Germany, with items dating from the early 1900s through 1920. It also includes documentation of the political situation in Germany during Hitler's ascent. Many rare, one-of-a-kind, ephemeral newspapers, leaflets, handouts, and other items are to be found in this series.