Contact the Center
Center for Southeast North Carolina Archives and History
UNCW Library, Discovery Hall, 2nd floor
5162 Randall Dr.
Wilmington, NC 28403
csencah@uncw.edu
910-962-7810
Research & Scholarship
- UNCW Honors Project PapersHonors Project papers produced by students who have completed the seniors honors project at UNCW through the Honors College
- UNCW Theses & DissertationsUNCW Theses, Dissertations, Honors Papers and Special Projects searchable through the Library Catalog.
- Seahawk DOCKSSeahawk DOCKS is UNCW's portion of a shared database called North Carolina Digital Online Collection of Knowledge and Scholarship (NC DOCKS). Designed by UNC Greensboro and shared with UNCG, East Carolina University, Appalachian State University, and UNC Pembroke, NC DOCKS is designed to hold digital, online copies of faculty articles, white papers, and other scholarly works, in addition to student theses and dissertations. This type of database is often referred to as an "Institutional Repository," or IR.
- Lower Cape Fear River ProgramThe Lower Cape Fear River Program is a large-scale water quality and environmental assessment program covering the Cape Fear River Estuary and a large portion of the lower Cape Fear River watershed. A collaboration of academia, government, industry, and the public, the program is located at and administered by the Center for Marine Science at the University of North Carolina at Wilmington.
- Environmental Assessment & Water Quality ReportsIncluded here are some of the environmental assessment and water quality reports by the Center for Marine Science, published through the Aquatic Ecology Lab's Lower Cape Program.
To find scholarly research articles by marine sciences faculty and researchers, you can search Randall Library's subscription databases: https://library.uncw.edu/find_databases. See also these subject guides to help you find scholarly articles and other information in biology, oceanography, and environmental sciences.
State Government Publications
- AquanotesNewsletter by UNCW Center for Marine Science Research, published in 1996.
- Aquarius: America's inner space station extending the reach of sciencePublished approximately 2000. The undersea research station Aquarius was operated by the University of North Carolina Wilmington.
- CoastWatchAward-winning magazine published by the NC Sea Grant College Program, 1979-Present
- Wildlife in North CarolinaThis journal has been published by the North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission and the Division of Game and Inland Fisheries.
Search across NC State Government Publications
Find research reports and other information about UNCW marine sciences, co-authored or produced by various agencies.
- NC State Government Publications CollectionFind full text current, and historic publications produced by North Carolina state government. The collection includes publications on a wide variety of topics including health care, agriculture, transportation, and education. Some of the files in this collection are very large and may take several minutes to load.
Publications in UNCW Library
Adventure Beneath the Sea: Living in an Underwater Science Station by Call Number: 551.46 M651a 2010Publication Date: 2010-10-01Children's book about a week spent in the Aquarius underwater laboratory on a coral reef off the Florida Keys. Photographs capture the stunning sights of a strange undersea habitat in this winner of the John Burroughs Nature Books for Young Readers Award.- Giving Flight to Imagination: 70 Years of Excellence byCall Number: LD3962.9 .H37 2017ISBN: 9780692926734Publication Date: 2017-10-25
- From These Beginnings: Wilmington College, 1946-1969 byCall Number: LD3973 .C7 2001Publication Date: 2001Also available online
- Masonboro Island : A Resource InventoryCall Number: QH76.5.N8 M3 1973Publication Date: 1973Compiled by the students in Environmental Science 295, University of North Carolina Wilmington, Directed by Paul Hosier
- Annotated Bibliography of Research Conducted in the North Carolina National Estuarine Research Reserve: Masonboro Island, Zeke's Island, Rachel Carson and Currituck Banks Components byCall Number: QH541.E8 L35 1999Publication Date: 1999
- Eyes in the Sea: Adventures of an Undersea Pioneer byCall Number: VM980.W53 A3 2011Publication Date: 2011
Subject Headings
Here are some subject terms to help you find resources about research and education at the Center for Marine Science throughout its history. You may need to add geographical terms as keywords to narrow down a broad subject heading. For example, try modifying your search string to include "North Carolina" as a keyword in addition to the standard subject heading "Biology -- Study and teaching (Graduate)."
- Biology -- Study and teaching (Graduate)
- Environmental impact analysis -- North Carolina -- Cape Fear River
- Environmental impact analysis -- North Carolina -- New Hanover County
- Environmental monitoring -- North Carolina -- Wilmington
- Environmental sciences -- Study and teaching (Higher)
- Marine biology -- Research -- North Carolina
- Marine biology -- Study and teaching -- North Carolina
- Marine sciences -- Research -- North Carolina
- Marine sciences -- Study and teaching -- North Carolina
- Oceanographic research stations
- Oceanography -- Research
CMS on the Web
- Center for Marine Science (CMS)The Center for Marine Science fosters a multidisciplinary approach to questions in marine research. Researchers are engaged in basic and applied research in the fields of oceanography, coastal and wetland studies, marine biomedical and environmental physiology, and marine biotechnology and aquaculture.
- UNCW Department of Biology & Marine BiologyWhen UNCW began offering the Bachelor's Degree in Marine Biology in the 1970s, it was one of the few institutions in the world to do so. Biology was one of the original courses of study at Wilmington College when it was established in 1947.